HOME PAGE

 

13092016.jpg

 

PCL League Champions and Wood Cup Winners. Double Winners 2016

From Back Left :

A Stuttard (President) J Green (Chairman) S Hanson C Rushton J Shackleton P Marrow Joe Gale

M Watson (Scorer) J Gilford (Treasurer) C Barker (Acting Secretary)

Front : M Dawson Josh Gale J Rawlinson (Captain) U Karunaratne (Professional) N Barker J Hooson S Barker

 

 

11-8-2016 2.jpg

 

WOOD CUP WINNERS 2016

 

 

WCBC 1st XI 2015

 

FIRST ELEVEN SEASON 2015

 

CLL PREMIER LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP

 

LCB TROPHY SEMI FINALISTS

 

 

 

lads

 

TODMORDEN T20 TROPHY WINNERS 31 AUGUST 2013

 

 

 

 

 

!cid_image003_jpg@01CED00D

 

2013 CLL PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 

2ND PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 

AGGREGATE CUP WINNERS

 

WOOD CUP & BURTON CUP FINALISTS

 

 

 

 

!cid_image001_jpg@01CED00D

 

FIRST TEAM 2013

 

PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 

OFFICIALS :  C.BARKER,  J.GREEN,  J.GILFORD,  M.WATSON (SCORER),  A.STUTTARD,  D.RIGG,  P.RIGG

 

PLAYERS :  D.BROWN,  D.HOWLEY,  K.HALSTEAD,  J.RAWLINSON,  J.SHACKLETON,

 

M.HARLOW,  JOE GALE,  M.HALSTEAD,

 

J.HOOSON,  M.DAWSON,  N.BARKER,  R.SLADDIN (PRO),  C.DEWHIRST (CAPTAIN).  S.BARKER,  JOSH GALE,  S.HARKAL.

 

 

 

!cid_image002_jpg@01CED00D

 

SECOND TEAM 2013

 

SECOND DIVISION PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 

BACK :  AMY FOSTER (SCORER),  G.CONNOR,  J.STEVENS,  C.HANSON,  M.HARLOW,  D.HOWLEY,  M.HALSTEAD,  R.HOWLEY,  J.BARNES,

 

FRONT :  T.ILLINGWORTH,  K.HALSTEAD,  P.MARROW,  S.HANSON (CAPTAIN),  D.BAILEY,  D.BROWN.

 

 

 

1b

 

2012 CLL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 

OFFICIALS LEFT,  J.GREEN (CHAIRMAN),  P.RIGG (CLUB BENEFACTOR),  M.WATSON (SCORER)

 

OFFICIALS RIGHT,  J.GILFORD (TREASURER),  C.BARKER (SECRETARY),  A.STUTTARD (CRICKET CHAIRMAN),  D.RIGG (PRESIDENT)

 

PLAYERS BACK,  JAKE HOOSON,  STEVIE BARKER,   JOSH GALE,  JAMIE SHACKLETON,  JOE GALE

 

PLAYERS FRONT,  KRIS HALSTEAD,  JAMES RAWLINSON,  CHRIS DEWHIRST (Cpt),  RANIL DHAMMIKA (Pro),

 

MATT DAWSON,  NICK BARKER

 

 

 

1Sts&2ndsTeam photo goodRS

 

WALSDEN FIRST & SECOND XI

 

AGGREGATE CUP WINNERS 2006

 

 

2nds Team photo goodRS

 

WALSDEN SECOND XI

 

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2006

 

2004

 

WALSDEN FIRST XI

 

WOOD CUP WINNERS 2004

 

BACK LEFT C.ROSS, J.RAWLINSON, D.COPPING, C.DEWHIRST, S.BARKER, A.BUTCHER,

 

D.BLAKE, S.MARSH (PRO.) M.HOOSON (CPT) T.PLANE, N.BARKER, S.HANSON

 

 

Scan081.jpg

 

WOOD CUP WINNERS 1995

 

 

 

1 1975

 

1975 WOOD CUP WINNERS

 

PLAYERS -  D.WHITEHEAD,  C.BARKER,  P.J.GREEN,  D.HARTLEY,  C.LEVER,  D.WIDDUP,  E.WINTER,

 

B.SIDLOW,  W.CONNOR,  A.E.ROSS,  W.BARKER (CAPTAIN),  T.CHAPPEL (PRO),  M.BAILEY,  T.BAILEY.

 

 

 

 

13072017.jpg

 

Walsden CC First Team 1965.
Back : A L Moss, J D Springhall (pro), B Sidlow, J Coupe, S Boam, M Hartley.
Front : W Connor, W Barker (capt), M Bailey, A Stuttard, C Greenwood.

 

 

 

2 1964

 

WALSDEN 1st XI JUNE 1964

 

A.CONNOR,  P.J.GREEN,  A.SUTCLIFFE,  S.BOAM,  A.STUTTARD,  J.PICKLES,

 

W.CONNOR,  J.D.SPRINGHALL (PRO),  W.BARKER (CAPTAIN),  J.COUPE,  A.L.MOSS.

 

 

 

2d

 

1961 SEASON

J.DAWSON,  J.COUPE,  A.JONES,  P.GREEN,  G.PICKLES,  A.CORDINGLEY,

S.CONNOR,  B.BARTELS (PRO),  W.BARKER,  K.WALKER,  C.MOSS

 

 

 

2c

 

WOOD CUP WINNERS 1954

PLAYERS BACK LEFT,  A.STUTTARD,  K.HENFREY,  J.COUPE,  ALBERT CONNOR,  A.CORDINGLEY,  ARTHUR CONNOR,

FRONT LEFT,  A.SUTCLIFFE,  J.WILKINSON,  AL MOSS,  E.D.WEEKES (PRO),  W.BARKER,  C.POTTS.

 

 

2b

 

TEAM PHOTO WOOD CUP WINNERS 1954

BACK,  J.T.CONNOR,  K.HENFREY,  J.COUPE,  A.CORDINGLEY,  A.SUTCLIFFE,  ALBERT CONNOR,

FRONT,  ARTHUR CONNOR,  J.WILKINSON,   AL MOSS,  E.D.WEEKES (PRO),  C.POTTS

 

 

2a

 

PRE WAR TEAM

(DETAILS TO FOLLOW)

 

 

 

HOME PAGE