Professionals & Overseas Amateurs

WALSDEN PROFESSIONALS

1887 – BLACKET                           1935 – HELLIWELL               1983- MOHSIN KHAN

1888 – ACKROYD                           1936 – COOK                       1984 – MOHSIN KHAN

1889 – ACKROYD                           1937 – J.HATCHMAN          1985 – MOHSIN KHAN

1890 – STORER                             1938 – J.HATCHMAN          1986 – MOHSIN KHAN

1891 – HORSFIELD                       1939 – J.HATCHMAN           1987 – G.CODRINGTON

1892 – WESTMORLAND WILSON 1940 – 1943                      1988 – ARRON DALY

1893 – WESTMORLAND WILSON 1944 – BROADBENT         1989 – ARRON DALY

1894 – CRABTREE WHITTAKER     1945 – BROADBENT         1990 – ARRON DALY

1895 – WHITTAKER CRABTREE     1946 – ST.HILL                  1991 – CRAIG JESBURG

1896 – WHITTAKER MYERS           1947 – ST.HILL                   1992 – PETER SKUSE

1897 – HALLEY WHITTAKER          1948 – T.LOWE                 1993 – BRAD WHITE

1898 – MINTO                                1949 – E.ACHONG             1994 – ANDREW BICHEL

1899 – WARDLE TAYLOR               1950 – E.ACHONG            1995 – JASON BAKKER

1900 – WARDLE TAYLOR               1951 – E.ACHONG            1996 – PAUL HUTCHISON

1901 – TAYLOR                               1952 – S.W.HUNT              1997 – ANDREW DYKES

1902 – WIMPENEY                         1953 – WOOD                  1998 – ROHAN LARKIN

1903 – WIMPENEY                         1954 – WOOD                 1999 – DEON KRUIS

1904 – LOWINGS                           1955 – J.HATCHMAN         2000 – DEON KRUIS

1905 – LOWINGS                           1956 – J.HATCHMAN         2001 – PIETER KOORTZEN

1906 – CREIGHTON                       1957 – J.HATCHMAN         2002 – N BANDARATHILAKE

1907 – FOSTER CREIGHTON          1958 – NEWTON               2003 – P.HITCHCOCK

1908 – SPENCE                                1959 – NADEEM              2004 – S.MARSH

1909 – BEE                                       1960 – PREEN                   2005 – C.CREEVEY

1910 – THORNEYCROFT                 1961 – R.BARTELS            2006 – J.COETZEE

1911 – MORTIMORE                      1962 – R.BARTELS             2007 – M.SALIWA

1912 – W.STORAH                          1963 – DAVIES                  2008 – J.GUNERATHNE

1913 – W.STORAH                          1964 – J.SPRINGALL         2009 – R.PRIYADARSHANA

1914 – W.STORAH                          1965 – J.SPRINGALL          2010 – D.PERRERA

1915 – 1918                                     1966 – J.SPRINGALL         2011 – D.PERRERA

1919 – W.STORAH                           1967 – K.BARKER              2012 –  R.DHAMMIKA

1920 – H.CRABTREE                     1968 – K.BARKER                2013 –  R.SLADDIN

1921 – E.STANSFIELD                   1969 – C.WRIGHT               2014 – U.KARUNARATNE

1922 – E.STANSFIELD                   1970 – C.WRIGHT               2015 – U.KARUNARATNE

1923 – E.STANSFIELD                   1971 – C.WRIGHT               2016 – U.KARUNARATNE

1924 – MORRIS                             1972 – C.WRIGHT               2017 – U.KARUNARATNE

1925 – GRUNDY                            1973 – C.WRIGHT               2018 – U.KARUNARATNE

1926 – E.STANSFIELD                   1974 – S.OLIVER                2019 – U.KARUNARATNE

1927 – E.STANSFIELD                   1975 – T.CHAPPELL           2020 – NO PRO – COVID

1928 – HACKET                            1976 – A.BURRIDGE          

1929 – WALKER                            1977 – K.WATSON              

1930 – WALKER                            1978 – R.LAWRENCE         

1931 – HORBURY                        1979 – L.BALCAM 

1932 – RHODES                           1980 – L.FERNANDO           

1933 – RHODES                           1981 – N.PHILLIPS

1934 – RHODES                            1982 – RICKY SKEETE         

OVERSEAS AMATEURS

From around the Mid 1970s CLL clubs began recruiting one overseas 

amateur who was allowed in addition to the clubs professional player.

Below is the list of Walsdens overseas amateur players–

1978     CLL ALEC PARKER QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1979     CLL MERVYN FERNANDO, SRI LANKA

1980     CLL NO O/A

1981     CLL NO O/A

1982     CLL NO O/A

1983     CLL NO O/A

1984     CLL NO O/A

1985     CLL GARY TOSHACH, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1986     CLL GARY TOSHACH, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1987     CLL GARY TOSHACH, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1988     CLL ANDREW WALSH, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1989     CLL MELBOURNE AUSTIN, JAMAICA, WEST INDIES

1990     CLL MICHAEL JEH, SRI LANKA/AUSTRALIA

1991     CLL PETER SKUSE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1992     CLL DAVID BLAKE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1993     CLL IAN VENAMORE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1994     CLL DAVID BLAKE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

1995     CLL GARETH HAEBERLE, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA

1996     CLL TYRONE BRADLEY, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA

1997     CLL Not allowed – rule change

1998      CLL Not allowed – rule change

1999     CLL Not allowed – rule change

2000     CLL Not allowed – rule change

2001     CLL Not allowed – rule change (rule changed again 2001)

2002     CLL DAVID BLAKE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

2003     CLL DAVID BLAKE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

2004     CLL DAVID BLAKE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

2005     CLL MATTHEW JOHNSTONE, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

2006     CLL DAVID BLAKE,QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

2007     CLL KEIREN MURPHY, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

2008     CLL MATT THOMPSON, QUEENSLAND , AUSTRALIA

2009     CLL ASHLEY SBIZERI, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

2010     CLL ASHLEY SBIZERI, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

2011     CLL DOUG WAGHORN, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

2012     CLL HAMISH KYNE, AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND

2013     CLL SHUBHAM HARKLE, INDIA

2014     CLL RIYAZ PATHAN, CANADA

2015     CLL SHUBHAM HARKLE, INDIA

2016     CLL NO OVERSEAS AMATEUR

2017     CLL NO OVERSEAS AMATEUR

2018     LL OVERSEAS AMATEURS NOT ALLOWED BY LANCASHIRE LEAGUE